Espa Banner Image

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The management and protection of personal data is governed by these terms and the relevant provisions of both Greek and international law regarding the protection of the individual from the processing of personal data, as well as the Decisions of the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data, which we respect and obey. Any future change in the above regulatory framework will also be the subject of these terms of use.

The elitetransfer.gr collect separable data that is strictly necessary for the safe and excellent execution of our customers' reservations and for the specified and legitimate purposes and are processed lawfully in a manner compatible with these purposes, as they are consistent with the principle of proportionality (Article 5(1) of Regulation 679/2016 GDPR).

The collection of your personal data can only be carried out with your consent and concerns only the process of completing the purposes of operation of this website and this e-shop.

The collection of your personal data in elitetransfer.gr is necessary for the placement of any reservation and for this reason a profile of each user is created, which is necessary for the processing and completion of the reservation.

The following details are collected at the time of booking: First name, surname, address, postal address, City-Region, Prefecture, Country, Telephone, Mobile, Fax, E-mail address.

The elitetransfer.gr retains personal data until the completion of the booking, in case of inaction and non-transaction, personal data is deleted.

The elitetransfer.gr does not disclose to any third party any personal data of its customers/users of its website without their prior express consent.

The elitetransfer.gr will disclose a customer's email address or other personal data for advertising or other promotional and/or communication purposes on facebook and/or google only with express consent.

The elitetransfer.gr declares that during the retention period such data/personal data it uses lawfulness, taking the necessary security measures to maintain their confidentiality. In particular, we take all appropriate organisational and technical measures for the security of data and its protection against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, prohibited dissemination or access and any other form of improper processing (confidentiality and security of the processing of article 10 Law 2472/1997) while we also use the latest security protocols (SSL-secure).

The elitetransfer.gr shall take all appropriate measures to ensure the security of the confidentiality of user/customer communications and transmitted information and data.

However, the elitetransfer.gr does not guarantee the security of data transmitted through networks to the extent that such protection is not achieved by taking appropriate security measures imposed by law and the relevant any direct, indirect, positive, consequential, material or non-material damage that the user may have suffered from his access to the Internet.

Whenever you choose, either through the online booking process or through the telephone booking process, to provide us with your email address and/or mobile phone number, you choose at the same time to provide your personal data to us. The elitetransfer.gr will never use your personal data for purposes other than those referred to in this text. Your personal data is fully respected, and we wish to operate solely for your benefit and with respect to your individuality and freedom of choice.

Each user has the right to request access, rectification or deletion of personal data or a restriction of the processing concerning the data subject as well as a right to object to the processing and termination of a supervisory authority (in accordance with the definitions of Articles 13 to 20 of Regulation 679/2016 GDPR).

You can also request portability (according to the possibility of The 2016/679 GDPR Regulation) or the permanent deletion of your personal data. For any exercise of your rights you may contact the controller set out below.

Each user also has the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time by sending an email to the info@elitetransfer.gr (Article 2(k) of Law 2472/1997 and Article 7 of Regulation 679/2016 GDPR).

The data controller and privacy is Anastasios Apidopoulos, to whom you can address for personal data issues contact phone 6944610700 and email: info@elitetransfer.gr.

For any disputes that may arise between customers or between customers and third parties due to messages, data or information trafficked through the elitetransfer.gr, the latter states that any removal of the customer's telecommunications confidentiality is permitted only if and to the extent that the elitetransfer.gr is required to fulfil its obligation in accordance with applicable law.

It is expressly agreed that the above terms are governed by Greek law, the decisions of the statutory bodies of the State that apply to the transactions of electronic communications as well as the relevant provisions in force. It is hereby expressly agreed that any disputes arising from the application of these terms and the general use of our store, if not resolved amicably, are under the jurisdiction of the Courts of Thessaloniki.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personal information.

Cookies can be deleted from your hard drive if you wish. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to prevent that.

Cookies may be used in the following way

To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our site and to help us improve it. We cannot identify you personally in this way.

To help us recognize you as a unique visitor when you return to our website and to allow us to tailor advertisements or content that match your interests.

If you choose to disallow cookies you may still use most of the services on our website, including the booking process.